Australia Assessment Point Calculator to points Test for the subclass 189, 190 and 489 visas

Factor
Description Points Applicable

Age, at time of invitation

18-24 (inclusive)

25 points

25-32 (inclusive)

30 points

33-39 (inclusive)

25 points

40-44 (inclusive)

15 points

45-49 (inclusive)

0 points

English language competency level, at time of invitation

Competent English - IELTS 6 / OET B

0 points

Proficient English - IELTS 7 / OET B

10 points

Superior English - IELTS 8 / OET A

20 points

Overseas skilled employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation, at time of invitation

At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)

5 points

At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years)

10 points

At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years)

15 points

Australian skilled employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation, at time of invitation
(Note that the maximum points awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment is 20 points)

At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years)

5 points

At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)

10 points

At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years)

15 points

At least eight and up to 10 years (of past ten years)

20 points

Educational qualifications, at time of invitation.

Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard

20 points

At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard

15 points

Diploma completed in Australia, trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard

10 points

Australian study qualifications, at time of invitation

One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet Australian Study Requirement

5 points

Other factors, at time of invitation

Credentialled community language qualifications

5 points

Study in regional Australia or in a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education

5 points

Partner skill qualifications

5 points

Professional Year completion, for a period of at least 12 months in the four year period immediately before the day on which the invitation was issued

5 points

Nomination/Sponsorship, at time of invitation

Nomination by State or Territory government (visa subclass 190 only)

5 points

Nomination by State or Territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member, for residing and working in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)

10 points